Home Page
 OTG

Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Albums | Skins | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Projected Line-up per Brooks
Moderators: Moderators

Jump to page : < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
Now viewing page 6 [35 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Rangers -> Winter Is ComingMessage format
 
Rranger
Posted 2018-08-09 12:00 PM (#708602 - in reply to #708592)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


All-Star

Posts: 4929
1000
Mandar - 2018-08-09 7:34 AM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM

Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM

Serious answer to a serious question.

Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.




You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.

Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......

There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".

But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.

Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.

Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?




You should stick to rating hot dogs or just stop with your BS. There is a reason the Rangers were able to trade up in that draft. 1) it was a sh/t draft after the Sedins and everyone knew it except a desperate Neil Smith and apparently you. Which doesn’t suprise me you never having had much useful to say on here anyways.
And now your spouting off for pretty much every single single person who knew anything about the sport at the time blabbing they had the best draft of any team. Well made up very informative BS. Read some scouting reports on your boy he was a dog, you know like ke the hot dogs you know so much about. There is a reason teams trade down from top picks and it ain’t because they think a fourth overall pick is a great player.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mandar
Posted 2018-08-09 12:17 PM (#708603 - in reply to #708602)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


MVP

Posts: 8963
5000
Location: Union Corruption & Stupidity
Rranger - 2018-08-09 2:00 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 7:34 AM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM

Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM

Serious answer to a serious question.

Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.




You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.

Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......

There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".

But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.

Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.

Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?




You should stick to rating hot dogs or just stop with your BS. There is a reason the Rangers were able to trade up in that draft. 1) it was a sh/t draft after the Sedins and everyone knew it except a desperate Neil Smith and apparently you. Which doesn’t suprise me you never having had much useful to say on here anyways.
And now your spouting off for pretty much every single single person who knew anything about the sport at the time blabbing they had the best draft of any team. Well made up very informative BS. Read some scouting reports on your boy he was a dog, you know like ke the hot dogs you know so much about. There is a reason teams trade down from top picks and it ain’t because they think a fourth overall pick is a great player.


Ah yes, the famous hot dog article. You must be one of those cool guys who read it and figured that was the case prior to him being drafted...or rated to be drafted. So witty.

Yep...everyone apparently knew it....everyone.....including you for sure. You're one of those guys who will tell us now how much Apple stock he bought when it was first offered, right?

You are an all-pro at the Monday Morning Quarterbacking thing....here's a hot dog for you.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Steady Eddie
Posted 2018-08-09 12:39 PM (#708604 - in reply to #708592)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



MVP

Posts: 7329
5000

Mandar - 2018-08-09 10:34 AM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM

Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM

Serious answer to a serious question.

Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.




You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.

Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......

There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".

But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.

Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.

Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?



Because, this:

RoundNum.Drafted ByPlayerPosDrafted FromGPGAPtsPIMLast Season
            
112NY RangersHugh JessimanRDartmouth College [ECAC]200052010-11
113Los AngelesDustin BrownRGuelph Storm [OHL]10452603075676542017-18
114ChicagoBrent SeabrookDLethbridge Hurricanes [WHL]1004953374326122017-18
115NY IslandersRobert NilssonCLeksands IF [SEL]2523781118902009-10
116San JoseSteve BernierRMoncton Wildcats [QMJHL]6371051252303002017-18
117New JerseyZach PariseLU. of North Dakota [WCHA]8723333526853442017-18
118WashingtonEric FehrCBrandon Wheat Kings [WHL]5801061002061872017-18
119AnaheimRyan GetzlafCCalgary Hitmen [WHL]9172476288757722017-18
120MinnesotaBrent BurnsDBrampton Battalion [OHL]9611823845666172017-18
121BostonMark StuartDColorado College [WCHA]6732667937222016-17
122EdmontonMarc-Antoine PouliotCRimouski Oceanic [QMJHL]192213657762011-12
123VancouverRyan KeslerCOhio State University [CCHA]9412533125658762017-18
124PhiladelphiaMike RichardsCKitchener Rangers [OHL]7491813064875852015-16
125FloridaAnthony StewartRKingston Frontenacs [OHL]2622744711232011-12
126Los AngelesBrian BoyleCSt. Sebastian's [Mass. H.S.]693106861925332017-18
127Los AngelesJeff TambelliniRU. of Michigan [CCHA]242273663882010-11
128AnaheimCorey PerryRLondon Knights [OHL]95736640076610832017-18
129OttawaPatrick EavesRBoston College [H-East]6261321102422062017-18
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-09 12:57 PM (#708610 - in reply to #708308)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
might be the single greatest 1st round in NHL draft history....We didnt even swing...we looked at 3 straight fastballs down the middle.....The you can say maybe the best draft in NHL history and we managed to produce Nigel Dawes for 121 games
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mandar
Posted 2018-08-09 12:59 PM (#708611 - in reply to #708604)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


MVP

Posts: 8963
5000
Location: Union Corruption & Stupidity
Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 2:39 PM

<p>
Mandar - 2018-08-09 10:34 AM<br /><br />
Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM<br /><br />
Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM<br /><br />Serious answer to a serious question.<br /><br />Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.
<br /><br /><br /><br />You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.
<br />Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......<br /><br />There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".<br /><br />But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.<br /><br />Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.<br /><br />Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?
<br /><br /></p><p>Because, this


Oh, I understand......but we even let the trades of Ratelle & Park go (although I still have bitterness at Francis for that)...same for Hodge for Middleton.....and this was a draft pick.

I wonder if we even took any of those other guys...would that pick have panned out for us as much as it did for the team that drafted him.

Edited by Mandar 2018-08-09 1:01 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rranger
Posted 2018-08-09 1:03 PM (#708612 - in reply to #708603)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


All-Star

Posts: 4929
1000
Mandar - 2018-08-09 11:17 AM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 2:00 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 7:34 AM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM

Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM

Serious answer to a serious question.

Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.




You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.

Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......

There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".

But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.

Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.

Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?




You should stick to rating hot dogs or just stop with your BS. There is a reason the Rangers were able to trade up in that draft. 1) it was a sh/t draft after the Sedins and everyone knew it except a desperate Neil Smith and apparently you. Which doesn’t suprise me you never having had much useful to say on here anyways.
And now your spouting off for pretty much every single single person who knew anything about the sport at the time blabbing they had the best draft of any team. Well made up very informative BS. Read some scouting reports on your boy he was a dog, you know like ke the hot dogs you know so much about. There is a reason teams trade down from top picks and it ain’t because they think a fourth overall pick is a great player.


Ah yes, the famous hot dog article. You must be one of those cool guys who read it and figured that was the case prior to him being drafted...or rated to be drafted. So witty.

Yep...everyone apparently knew it....everyone.....including you for sure. You're one of those guys who will tell us now how much Apple stock he bought when it was first offered, right?

You are an all-pro at the Monday Morning Quarterbacking thing....here's a hot dog for you.






You continue to show your stupidity Oscar. Google Pavel Brendl there is a picture of a mutt beside him could be you or might be what he was described as. “EVERYONE said they had a great draft” that was a good one, worthy of the other peoples quotes you like on your, look at me signature. You would be so proud having that on there. A gem you thought up all by yourself.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mjolnir
Posted 2018-08-09 2:37 PM (#708613 - in reply to #708612)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 15910
10000
Hear Ye!!! Hear Ye!!!

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!!

I repeat:

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-09 2:50 PM (#708614 - in reply to #708613)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
Mjolnir - 2018-08-09 4:37 PM

Hear Ye!!! Hear Ye!!!

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!!

I repeat:

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!


You aint even a Ranger fan
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mandar
Posted 2018-08-09 2:56 PM (#708615 - in reply to #708612)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


MVP

Posts: 8963
5000
Location: Union Corruption & Stupidity
Rranger - 2018-08-09 3:03 PM

You continue to show your stupidity Oscar. Google Pavel Brendl there is a picture of a mutt beside him could be you or might be what he was described as. “EVERYONE said they had a great draft” that was a good one, worthy of the other peoples quotes you like on your, look at me signature. You would be so proud having that on there. A gem you thought up all by yourself.


Here you go Nancy.....

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=AKxsW-38H4uYsQXB1LjwCg&q=...


Don't see any mutt there....you must be incorrect....or maybe you just needed to read something else. Soooo....looks like you were the one wrong....but keep giving it a good try. Maybe one day that shine box will pay off for you.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Steady Eddie
Posted 2018-08-09 3:57 PM (#708616 - in reply to #708611)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



MVP

Posts: 7329
5000
Mandar - 2018-08-09 2:59 PM

Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 2:39 PM


Mandar - 2018-08-09 10:34 AM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM

Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM

Serious answer to a serious question.

Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.




You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.

Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......

There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".

But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.

Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.

Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?



Because, this


Oh, I understand......but we even let the trades of Ratelle & Park go (although I still have bitterness at Francis for that)...same for Hodge for Middleton.....and this was a draft pick.

I wonder if we even took any of those other guys...would that pick have panned out for us as much as it did for the team that drafted him.


I was pointing more towards the Sather era, and even though he is no longer the GM, he’s the President and must have a say, because they keep making questionable draft picks. What grade would you put on the Rangers draft picks in this Sather era?

Yes, and if they pick Getzlaf instead of Jessiman, with our luck, he probably would have gotten killed in a car crash on the Taconic.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-09 4:12 PM (#708618 - in reply to #708308)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
Hahahaha Eddie...Eddie.... Is there a grade lower than F?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rranger
Posted 2018-08-09 4:59 PM (#708619 - in reply to #708615)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


All-Star

Posts: 4929
1000
Mandar - 2018-08-09 1:56 PM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 3:03 PM

You continue to show your stupidity Oscar. Google Pavel Brendl there is a picture of a mutt beside him could be you or might be what he was described as. “EVERYONE said they had a great draft” that was a good one, worthy of the other peoples quotes you like on your, look at me signature. You would be so proud having that on there. A gem you thought up all by yourself.


Here you go Nancy.....

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=AKxsW-38H4uYsQXB1LjwCg&q=...


Don't see any mutt there....you must be incorrect....or maybe you just needed to read something else. Soooo....looks like you were the one wrong....but keep giving it a good try. Maybe one day that shine box will pay off for you.




Shoe shine box that’s old even for a putz like you. Of course you are probably a expert in all areas of management of your stand.
Now listen closely bozo about half way down the google page you posted (by the way tell your mom thanks for helping you) is this under the elite prospects page.



“”A Czech forward with an impressive sniper instinct. Pavel Brendl has a good release and is usually at the right place in the right moment. Defensively Brendl is below average and his work ethic has been questioned as well.””

Neil Smith should have read it and so should have you. Because now you look even dumber telling us all how great he was and this is your proof. I can’t make this up you actually did that. Put that in your signature also and you’ve had quite a day.

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rangerjunkie
Posted 2018-08-09 6:56 PM (#708620 - in reply to #708616)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


All-Star

Posts: 3702
1000
Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 3:57 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 2:59 PM

Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 2:39 PM

<p>
Mandar - 2018-08-09 10:34 AM<br /><br />
Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM<br /><br />
Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM<br /><br />Serious answer to a serious question.<br /><br />Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.
<br /><br /><br /><br />You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.
<br />Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......<br /><br />There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".<br /><br />But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.<br /><br />Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.<br /><br />Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?
<br /><br /></p><p>Because, this


Oh, I understand......but we even let the trades of Ratelle & Park go (although I still have bitterness at Francis for that)...same for Hodge for Middleton.....and this was a draft pick.

I wonder if we even took any of those other guys...would that pick have panned out for us as much as it did for the team that drafted him.


I was pointing more towards the Sather era, and even though he is no longer the GM, he’s the President and must have a say, because they keep making questionable draft picks. What grade would you put on the Rangers draft picks in this Sather era?

Yes, and if they pick Getzlaf instead of Jessiman, with our luck, he probably would have gotten killed in a car crash on the Taconic.


Just a note on Sather. He didn't even know who Hank was when they drafted him. One of the best ever picks by the Rangers, and the GM didn't know a thing about him
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-09 7:36 PM (#708621 - in reply to #708308)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nras3c8r45k
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-09 7:38 PM (#708622 - in reply to #708619)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
Rranger - 2018-08-09 6:59 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 1:56 PM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 3:03 PM

You continue to show your stupidity Oscar. Google Pavel Brendl there is a picture of a mutt beside him could be you or might be what he was described as. “EVERYONE said they had a great draft” that was a good one, worthy of the other peoples quotes you like on your, look at me signature. You would be so proud having that on there. A gem you thought up all by yourself.


Here you go Nancy.....

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=AKxsW-38H4uYsQXB1LjwCg&q=...


Don't see any mutt there....you must be incorrect....or maybe you just needed to read something else. Soooo....looks like you were the one wrong....but keep giving it a good try. Maybe one day that shine box will pay off for you.




Shoe shine box that’s old even for a putz like you. Of course you are probably a expert in all areas of management of your stand.
Now listen closely bozo about half way down the google page you posted (by the way tell your mom thanks for helping you) is this under the elite prospects page.



“”A Czech forward with an impressive sniper instinct. Pavel Brendl has a good release and is usually at the right place in the right moment. Defensively Brendl is below average and his work ethic has been questioned as well.””

Neil Smith should have read it and so should have you. Because now you look even dumber telling us all how great he was and this is your proof. I can’t make this up you actually did that. Put that in your signature also and you’ve had quite a day.


https://youtu.be/Wc18xt5wQnk
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Steady Eddie
Posted 2018-08-09 9:27 PM (#708623 - in reply to #708618)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



MVP

Posts: 7329
5000
Mikey Red - 2018-08-09 6:12 PM

Hahahaha Eddie...Eddie.... Is there a grade lower than F?


Realistically, I think he deserves a D, and that’s only because of Lundqvist. Otherwise, definitely an F.

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mandar
Posted 2018-08-09 9:38 PM (#708624 - in reply to #708619)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


MVP

Posts: 8963
5000
Location: Union Corruption & Stupidity
Rranger - 2018-08-09 6:59 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 1:56 PM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 3:03 PM

You continue to show your stupidity Oscar. Google Pavel Brendl there is a picture of a mutt beside him could be you or might be what he was described as. “EVERYONE said they had a great draft” that was a good one, worthy of the other peoples quotes you like on your, look at me signature. You would be so proud having that on there. A gem you thought up all by yourself.


Here you go Nancy.....

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=AKxsW-38H4uYsQXB1LjwCg&q=...


Don't see any mutt there....you must be incorrect....or maybe you just needed to read something else. Soooo....looks like you were the one wrong....but keep giving it a good try. Maybe one day that shine box will pay off for you.




Shoe shine box that’s old even for a putz like you. Of course you are probably a expert in all areas of management of your stand.
Now listen closely bozo about half way down the google page you posted (by the way tell your mom thanks for helping you) is this under the elite prospects page.



“”A Czech forward with an impressive sniper instinct. Pavel Brendl has a good release and is usually at the right place in the right moment. Defensively Brendl is below average and his work ethic has been questioned as well.””

Neil Smith should have read it and so should have you. Because now you look even dumber telling us all how great he was and this is your proof. I can’t make this up you actually did that. Put that in your signature also and you’ve had quite a day.





I didn't see the mutt you told me would be there....hmmmmmmmm. You advised to: "Google Pavel Brendl there is a picture of a mutt beside him"......and the link was to show that you were incorrect.


And you must show me where I touted the greatness of this player.....I maintained that he was a highly thought of player in that draft, and that the Rangers were complimented on the draft they had at that time. Unfortunately, that draft turned out to be quite disappointing. Yes, yes, we know you had your little crystal ball out (even back then) and was screaming to the masses not to draft any of them. You are quite the soothsayer indeed. How is it possible that with your obviously immense talent for prognostication that you are not one of those professional handicappers?

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mandar
Posted 2018-08-09 9:45 PM (#708625 - in reply to #708620)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


MVP

Posts: 8963
5000
Location: Union Corruption & Stupidity
Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-09 8:56 PM

Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 3:57 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 2:59 PM

Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 2:39 PM

<p>
Mandar - 2018-08-09 10:34 AM<br /><br />
Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM<br /><br />
Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM<br /><br />Serious answer to a serious question.<br /><br />Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.
<br /><br /><br /><br />You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.
<br />Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......<br /><br />There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".<br /><br />But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.<br /><br />Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.<br /><br />Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?
<br /><br /></p><p>Because, this


Oh, I understand......but we even let the trades of Ratelle & Park go (although I still have bitterness at Francis for that)...same for Hodge for Middleton.....and this was a draft pick.

I wonder if we even took any of those other guys...would that pick have panned out for us as much as it did for the team that drafted him.


I was pointing more towards the Sather era, and even though he is no longer the GM, he’s the President and must have a say, because they keep making questionable draft picks. What grade would you put on the Rangers draft picks in this Sather era?

Yes, and if they pick Getzlaf instead of Jessiman, with our luck, he probably would have gotten killed in a car crash on the Taconic.


Just a note on Sather. He didn't even know who Hank was when they drafted him. One of the best ever picks by the Rangers, and the GM didn't know a thing about him


He was a 7th round pick....205th overall. You could say pretty much the same thing about all the GM's at that time. How many 7th round picks in this years draft are well known (if at all) by their GM's?

Sather has certainly made some questionable decisions, but you cant criticize him for not knowing who Hank was at that time.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mandar
Posted 2018-08-09 9:49 PM (#708626 - in reply to #708616)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


MVP

Posts: 8963
5000
Location: Union Corruption & Stupidity
Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 5:57 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 2:59 PM

Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 2:39 PM

<p>
Mandar - 2018-08-09 10:34 AM<br /><br />
Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM<br /><br />
Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM<br /><br />Serious answer to a serious question.<br /><br />Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.
<br /><br /><br /><br />You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.
<br />Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......<br /><br />There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".<br /><br />But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.<br /><br />Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.<br /><br />Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?
<br /><br /></p><p>Because, this


Oh, I understand......but we even let the trades of Ratelle & Park go (although I still have bitterness at Francis for that)...same for Hodge for Middleton.....and this was a draft pick.

I wonder if we even took any of those other guys...would that pick have panned out for us as much as it did for the team that drafted him.


I was pointing more towards the Sather era, and even though he is no longer the GM, he’s the President and must have a say, because they keep making questionable draft picks. What grade would you put on the Rangers draft picks in this Sather era?

Yes, and if they pick Getzlaf instead of Jessiman, with our luck, he probably would have gotten killed in a car crash on the Taconic.


Grades for his first rounders? not good at all...."D" would seem appropriate (could change if the last 2 years worth of picks pan out). But for all the picks that have panned out from the other rounds....and turned them into a contending team for a good amount of years? Gotta give his "braintrust" a solid "B" or higher for that.

Edited by Mandar 2018-08-09 9:50 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rranger
Posted 2018-08-09 10:51 PM (#708630 - in reply to #708624)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks


All-Star

Posts: 4929
1000
Mandar - 2018-08-09 8:38 PM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 6:59 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 1:56 PM

Rranger - 2018-08-09 3:03 PM

You continue to show your stupidity Oscar. Google Pavel Brendl there is a picture of a mutt beside him could be you or might be what he was described as. “EVERYONE said they had a great draft” that was a good one, worthy of the other peoples quotes you like on your, look at me signature. You would be so proud having that on there. A gem you thought up all by yourself.


Here you go Nancy.....

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=AKxsW-38H4uYsQXB1LjwCg&q=...


Don't see any mutt there....you must be incorrect....or maybe you just needed to read something else. Soooo....looks like you were the one wrong....but keep giving it a good try. Maybe one day that shine box will pay off for you.




Shoe shine box that’s old even for a putz like you. Of course you are probably a expert in all areas of management of your stand.
Now listen closely bozo about half way down the google page you posted (by the way tell your mom thanks for helping you) is this under the elite prospects page.



“”A Czech forward with an impressive sniper instinct. Pavel Brendl has a good release and is usually at the right place in the right moment. Defensively Brendl is below average and his work ethic has been questioned as well.””

Neil Smith should have read it and so should have you. Because now you look even dumber telling us all how great he was and this is your proof. I can’t make this up you actually did that. Put that in your signature also and you’ve had quite a day.





I didn't see the mutt you told me would be there....hmmmmmmmm. You advised to: "Google Pavel Brendl there is a picture of a mutt beside him"......and the link was to show that you were incorrect.


And you must show me where I touted the greatness of this player.....I maintained that he was a highly thought of player in that draft, and that the Rangers were complimented on the draft they had at that time. Unfortunately, that draft turned out to be quite disappointing. Yes, yes, we know you had your little crystal ball out (even back then) and was screaming to the masses not to draft any of them. You are quite the soothsayer indeed. How is it possible that with your obviously immense talent for prognostication that you are not one of those professional handicappers?





Well if telling you to google Pavel Brendl worked how bout, ah never mind, your so dense you probably would and liability laws and all, I better not tell you. Nowhere did I mention my personal opinion, but again your inability to follow a simple conversation veers you off in the, accuse the other poster of thinking he’s smarter than the scouts. Your typical distracting can’t stay on topic crap..
Your the one chirping about how everyone complemented the Rangers on their draft. Your basic pile of made up B.S. And again this is where you get all confused and your little shorts in a knot, whining because the conversation is about what’s gone on in the past. Of course it is, and has everything to do with second guessing, its what the conversation is about. If you don’t get that go back to ringette. And to try to prop up your ridiculousness with your pathetic crystal ball crap professional handicapper stuff is just sad.. This is all about “your” madeup everyone talked about the Rangers great draft beauty.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
DaTeL
Posted 2018-08-09 11:08 PM (#708631 - in reply to #708308)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 18589
10000
Location: Czech Republic
I don't expect that every 1st round pick pans out.

I don't expect to find a franchise goalie in the 7th round.

And I definitely don't expect to draft the only and biggest dog in the first round.

Top of the page Bottom of the page
DaTeL
Posted 2018-08-09 11:13 PM (#708632 - in reply to #708308)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 18589
10000
Location: Czech Republic
Just a sidenote...the organization's ability to evaluate young talent can be judged not only based on draft picks.
You got signing of undrafted players, college players, European guys...plus the trades where prospects are involved.

So to evaluate Clark's department, looking at premium picks might be too narrow of a view.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 6:45 AM (#708633 - in reply to #708631)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
DaTeL - 2018-08-10 1:08 AM

I don't expect that every 1st round pick pans out.

I don't expect to find a franchise goalie in the 7th round.

And I definitely don't expect to draft the only and biggest dog in the first round.


How about 50% of the 1st rounders?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 6:46 AM (#708634 - in reply to #708632)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
DaTeL - 2018-08-10 1:13 AM

Just a sidenote...the organization's ability to evaluate young talent can be judged not only based on draft picks.
You got signing of undrafted players, college players, European guys...plus the trades where prospects are involved.

So to evaluate Clark's department, looking at premium picks might be too narrow of a view.

The draft is the one guaranteed way you have to build a team
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 4:54 PM (#708635 - in reply to #708616)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 5:57 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 2:59 PM

Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 2:39 PM


Yes, and if they pick Getzlaf instead of Jessiman, with our luck, he probably would have gotten killed in a car crash on the Taconic.

Getting killed in a car crash on the Taconic is a very real possibility lol ....My 1st time on that road going North in the late 90's bringing my Yellow Lab puppy to the Vet....I was like Holy Chit this is a death trap....rock walls on both sides of the road with NO margin for error lol
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 4:55 PM (#708636 - in reply to #708616)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 5:57 PM

Mandar - 2018-08-09 2:59 PM

Steady Eddie - 2018-08-09 2:39 PM

<p>
Mandar - 2018-08-09 10:34 AM<br /><br />
Rranger - 2018-08-09 9:52 AM<br /><br />
Rangerjunkie - 2018-08-07 7:04 PM<br /><br />Serious answer to a serious question.<br /><br />Lundmark, Jessiman, Korpakoski, Sanguetti, McLrath were all #1 picks. And apparently if you're hoping for just 2 of the 5 first round picks this year and last to make it, well then you are unreasonable.
<br /><br /><br /><br />You forget the immortal Pavel Brendl.
<br />Now that is where the Monday Morning Quarterbacking starts......<br /><br />There is no defending he Jessiman or McIlrath picks....at the time of their drafts, they were also noted as "reaches".<br /><br />But the Brendl & Lundmark draft? Pretty much every single person who knew anything about the sport at the time was saying that they had the best draft of any team, and the Rangers received compliments from all the pundits. There was no questioning at the time of the other first rounders that have been mentioned....and they were not declared to be "busts" until well after (which can be said about most teams, I'm sure). This is why the draft is pretty much a crap shoot.<br /><br />Most think that Cherepanov would have been a star or close to it, right? But he could have been the second coming of Stefan Cherneski. Sadly, we will never know.....but you always hope that they pan out.<br /><br />Also....that Jessiman draft was 15 years ago....when does everyone let it go?
<br /><br /></p><p>Because, this


Oh, I understand......but we even let the trades of Ratelle & Park go (although I still have bitterness at Francis for that)...same for Hodge for Middleton.....and this was a draft pick.

I wonder if we even took any of those other guys...would that pick have panned out for us as much as it did for the team that drafted him.


I was pointing more towards the Sather era, and even though he is no longer the GM, he’s the President and must have a say, because they keep making questionable draft picks. What grade would you put on the Rangers draft picks in this Sather era?

Yes, and if they pick Getzlaf instead of Jessiman, with our luck, he probably would have gotten killed in a car crash on the Taconic.

Getting killed in a car crash on the Taconic is a very real possibility lol ....My 1st time on that road going North in the late 90's bringing my Yellow Lab puppy to the Vet....I was like Holy Chit this is a death trap....rock walls on both sides of the road with NO margin for error lol
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mjolnir
Posted 2018-08-10 5:40 PM (#708637 - in reply to #708614)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 15910
10000
Mikey Red - 2018-08-09 4:50 PM

Mjolnir - 2018-08-09 4:37 PM

Hear Ye!!! Hear Ye!!!

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!!

I repeat:

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!


You aint even a Ranger fan


Says you? Ha ha ha!!!

the fact remains:

THE HORSE IS STILL DEAD!!!
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2018-08-10 6:49 PM (#708638 - in reply to #708633)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 12705
10000
Location: New Jersey
Mikey Red - 2018-08-10 8:45 AM

DaTeL - 2018-08-10 1:08 AM

I don't expect that every 1st round pick pans out.

I don't expect to find a franchise goalie in the 7th round.

And I definitely don't expect to draft the only and biggest dog in the first round.


How about 50% of the 1st rounders?


Marc Staal
Bobby Sanguinetti
Alex Cherepanov
MDZ
Chris Kreiider
Dylan McIlrath
JT Miller
Brady Skjei
Filip Chytil
Lias Andersson

Those are the last 10 first rounders not including this year's. Chytil and Andersson aren't proven yet, but they're certainly not busts.... that title can be given to 3.... 30% of the past 10 first rounders can be considered busts.

Cherepanov would probably be the best NHLer of all of them, but that's still 60% success rate.

We.could go back further in our draft history to try to make your 50% claim true, but I like the results lately.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 6:56 PM (#708639 - in reply to #708637)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
Mjolnir - 2018-08-10 7:40 PM

Mikey Red - 2018-08-09 4:50 PM

Mjolnir - 2018-08-09 4:37 PM

Hear Ye!!! Hear Ye!!!

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!!

I repeat:

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!


You aint even a Ranger fan


Says you? Ha ha ha!!!

the fact remains:

THE HORSE IS STILL DEAD!!!

You hate Nash...you hate every player...You even hate the goal song...and you love the Habs
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 7:01 PM (#708640 - in reply to #708638)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
robstones - 2018-08-10 8:49 PM

Mikey Red - 2018-08-10 8:45 AM

DaTeL - 2018-08-10 1:08 AM

I don't expect that every 1st round pick pans out.

I don't expect to find a franchise goalie in the 7th round.

And I definitely don't expect to draft the only and biggest dog in the first round.


How about 50% of the 1st rounders?


Marc Staal
Bobby Sanguinetti
Alex Cherepanov
MDZ
Chris Kreiider
Dylan McIlrath
JT Miller
Brady Skjei
Filip Chytil
Lias Andersson

Those are the last 10 first rounders not including this year's. Chytil and Andersson aren't proven yet, but they're certainly not busts.... that title can be given to 3.... 30% of the past 10 first rounders can be considered busts.

Cherepanov would probably be the best NHLer of all of them, but that's still 60% success rate.

We.could go back further in our draft history to try to make your 50% claim true, but I like the results lately.

Yep.....It goes further back than that... Heatl and Lias are absolutely NOT a thumbs up yet....Let's hope....JT was not as good as his pick spot...he was not a top 6 forward...a playoff failure...and we got rid of him...fail....Brady Skjei I like but the jury absolutely is still out on him...He sucked last year...You correct everywhere else
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 7:08 PM (#708642 - in reply to #708308)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
You cant say what Cherapanov could have been...you just cant...a lot of 1st round Russians out there that were NHL busts
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 7:24 PM (#708643 - in reply to #708308)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
And the fact that we didnt have a 1st from 2013 to 2016 is bad team management...2 of those years we didnt have a #2 either
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 7:31 PM (#708644 - in reply to #708308)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
Go back as far as the eye can see....Many NYR #1's have blanks in the stat column....Many only played a couple of seasons....Many ended up being 4th line scrubs....Kovalev was our last Home Run
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mjolnir
Posted 2018-08-10 8:29 PM (#708645 - in reply to #708639)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 15910
10000
Mikey Red - 2018-08-10 8:56 PM

Mjolnir - 2018-08-10 7:40 PM

Mikey Red - 2018-08-09 4:50 PM

Mjolnir - 2018-08-09 4:37 PM

Hear Ye!!! Hear Ye!!!

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!!

I repeat:

THE HORSE IS DEAD!!!!


You aint even a Ranger fan


Says you? Ha ha ha!!!

the fact remains:

THE HORSE IS STILL DEAD!!!

You hate Nash...you hate every player...You even hate the goal song...and you love the Habs


So what if I hate Nash.....I didn't like JJ either (and that was BEFORE he got here.

You have no prove I hate every player

Goal song is atrocious.

Yes, I love the Habs...I also love the Rangers... what's the big deal.

None of this has anything to do with the fact that:

THE HORSE IS DEAD

Stop beating it.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-08-10 8:31 PM (#708646 - in reply to #708645)
Subject: Re: Projected Line-up per Brooks



Legend

Posts: 14565
10000
Location: AV is gone
You cant have 2 favorite teams
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
Now viewing page 6 [35 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software
© 2002-2018 PD9 Software